Menu
School Logo
Language
Search

Reading

Reading is the key to all success!  If you can read, you can gain knowledge, understanding and enjoyment.  

 

In Year 4, we expect you to read for at least 20 minutes everyday, so that you gain stamina and fluency, as well as the love of reading.  Record your home reading in your reading diary daily to gain rewards in class.  

 

As you progress throughout Year 4, you will move from stage books to becoming a free readers.  This means that you will be able to choose the books you read.  It is important that you use the recommended reading list below to help you to read a range of genres at the right level.  You can also borrow non-fiction books from our school library and novels from your class library.  

 

If you need to consolidate your word reading skills, vocabulary reading or fluency, your teacher will allocate a second reading book from our home reading scheme to support you.  You can still have your own choice book to read for pleasure, but it is important to read the book allocated by your teacher regularly (it is recommended to read this a couple of times to improve your fluency and to change this weekly). 

Year 4's class author is David Walliams

St Patrick’s Catholic Primary School

Year 4 Recommended Reading List

 

 

Dear Parents/ Carers,

 

As I am sure you are aware, as well as being an enjoyable pastime, reading impacts hugely on children’s writing ability and general learning. We encourage children to read as much as possible, both at home and in school.

 

To assist with the difficult task of choosing a new book, we have put together a recommended reading list for each year group across the school.

 

Whilst the children have access to a variety of books within each classroom, we are aware of the fact that not all of the below titles are available to the children in school. We are currently working on increasing the range of fiction books available to the children both in class and in the library. In the meantime, we also encourage them to bring in their own books from home, to visit their local library and to share some of the recommended books below between their friendship groups. 

 

You will notice that this is not an exhaustive list, but it represents a cross-section of books suitable for your child’s year group.

 

Happy reading!

 

Miss Ward

 

 

Recommended books Humour

  • Seriously Silly series- Allen Ahlberg
  • Arabel’s Raven- Joan Aiken
  • Fudge Series- Judy Bloom
  • Jake Cake series- Michael Broad
  • Clarice Bean series- Lauren Child
  • The Legend of Spud Murphy, Captain Crow’s Feet- Eoin Colfer
  • My Naughty Little Sister- Dorothy Edwards
  • Rescuing Dad, How to Train Your Parents, My Friend’s a Werewolf- Pete Johnson
  • Vald the Drac series- Ann Jungman
  • Mammoth Academy series- Neal Layton
  • Captain Underpants series- Dav Pilkey
  • Dirtie Bertie series- David Roberts
  • Horrid Henry series- Francesca Simon
  • Charlie Small series- Charlie Small
  • Mr Gum series- Andy Stanton
  • My Brother’s Famous Bottom, One Hundred Mile an Hour Dog series, Let’s do the Pharoah, Krazy Cow, My Mum’s Going to Explode- Jeremy Strong
  • Pongwiffy series- Kaye Umansky
  • Jeremy James series- David Henry Wilson

 

Humour/Adventure

  • Eddie Dickens Trilogy, Fall of Fergal- Philip Ardagh
  • Harry the Poisonous Centipede series- Lynn Reid Banks
  • Vernon Bright series- SteveBarlow/Steve Skidmore
  • Astrosaurs series- Steve Cole
  • Spy Dog series- Andrew Cope
  • Just William- Richmal Crompton
  • Little Wolf- Ian Whybrow

 

Adventure

  • Beast Quest- Adam Blade
  • Secret Seven, Adventure stories- Enid Blyton
  • Cows in Action- Steve Cole
  • GRK series- Joshua Doder
  • Emil and the Detectives- Erich Kastner
  • Turbulent Term of Tyke Tiler- Gene Kemp
  • Judy Moody- Megan McDonald
  • Ottoline and the Yellow Cat- Chris Riddell

 

Fantasy

  • Earth Giant- Melvyn Burgess
  • Angels Unlimited- Annie Dalton
  • The Spiderwick Chronicles- Tony Diterlizzi
  • Groosom Grange- Anthony Horowitz
  • The Owl Tree- Jenny Nimmo
  • Dakota of the White Flats, Kasper in the Glitter, Mercedes Ice, Scribbleboy- Phillip Ridley
  • Grizzly Tales Nasty Little Beasts- James Rix

 

 

 

 

Magical Stories

  • Ms Wiz series- Terence Blackman
  • Faraway Tree, Wishing Chair- Enid Blyton
  • Flat Stanley- Jeff Brown
  • My Secret Unicorn- Linda Chapman
  • Storm- Kevin Crossly-Holland
  • The Strongest Girl in the World, The Boy Who Could fly, The Invisible Boy, The Smallest Girl Ever- Sally Gardner
  • Tiara Club- Vivian French
  • Pirate Brother, Bug Brother- Pete Johnson
  • Rainbow Magic- Daisy Meadows
  • The Worst Witch- Jill Murphy
  • The Enchanted Horse- Magdalen Nabb
  • The Fairy series- Gwyneth Rees
  • Araminta Spook series- Angie Sage
  • Hugo Pepper- Paul Stewart
  • Gobbolina the Witch’s Cat- Ursula Moray Williams

 

Favourite Authors

  • Woof, It Was a Dark and Stormy Night, Ten in a Bed, Giant Baby- Allan Ahlberg
  • Fantastic Mr Fox, Twits, Charlie and the Chocolate Factory, Charlie
  • and the Great Glass Elevator, James and the Giant Peach, The BFG- Roald Dahl
  • The Hodgeheg, The Sheep Pig- Dick King-Smith
  • Butterfly Lion, Toro, Toro, Farm Boy, Kensuke’s Kingdom, Wreck of Zanzibar- Michael Morpurgo

School Stories

  • The Monster Crisp Guzzler- Malorie Blackman
  • Unusual Day- Sandi Toksvig
  • The Monster Story Teller- Jacqueline Wilson

 

Animal stories

  • The Peppermint Pig- Nina Bawden
  • Magic Kitten series- Sue Bentley
  • Sheltie Peter- Clover
  • Puppy Patrol- Jenny Dale
  • Animal Ark- Lucy Daniels
  • Pig in the Middle- Sam Llewelyn
  • Puppy Place series- Ellen Miles
  • Dumb Creatures- Jeanne Willis

 

Classics

  • Milly Molly Mandy- J. L. Brisley
  • Lizzie Dripping- Helen Cresswell
  • The Iron Man-Ted Hughes
  • Finn Family Moomintroll- Tove Jansson
  • Stig of the Dump- Clive King
  • Pippi Longstocking- Astrid Lindgren
  • Mrs Pepperpot- Alf Proysen
  • Charlotte’s Web- E. B. White

 

Past

  • The Diary of a Medieval Squire/ A Young Elizabethan Actor Moira- Butterfield
  • The Revolting Rabbles- Susan Gates
  • The Time Travelling Cat- Julia Jarman
  • Tom’s Private- War G. Leeson
  • Daisy May- Jean Ure
  • Trouble at the Mill- Philip Wooderson

 

Sport

  • Justin and the Demon Drop Kick- Bernard Ashley
  • The Team- David Bedford
  • The Big Match / Time Rangers series- Rob Childs
  • Matthew’s Goals- Michael Hardcastle

 

 Children’s Laureate Michael Rosen Books

  • You’re Thinking about Doughnuts
  • Uncle Billy Being Silly

Poetry

  • Tea in the Sugar Bowl
  • Spider Bought a Bicycle
  • Hard Boiled Legs
  • We Animals Would Like a Word With You- John Agard
  • Friendly Matches, Please Mrs Butler- Allen Ahlberg
  • Tongue Twisters and Tonsil Twizzlers- Paul Cookson
  • Love that Dog- Sharon Creech
  • Revolting Rhymes- Roald Dahl
  • I Like This Poem- Kaye Webb

 

Myths and Legends

  • Orchard Book of Aesop’s Fables
  • Mad Myths- Steve Barlow
  • Tales of the Early World- Ted Hughes
  • Sinbad the Sailor, Greek Myths for Young Children, Adventures of Robin Hood- Marcia Williams
Top